Thursday, March 7, 2013

A Lot of Good Ideas and some wonderful Bloggers

Blogger is being bitchy today it has taken me over two hours to get this simple copy and paste post together. A task that normally should have been done in 15 minutes. Thank you Blogger for reminding me how fallible life, the internet and the universe in general can be.
I am at the moment typing this in my Word program as Blogger is constantly hiccupping and freezing for several moments  every couple of seconds. Once complete I will attempt to paste it into the body of my blog post (wish me luck).

I received a number of wonderful comments regarding old Business Cards and possible ways that one could use them up, so I decided it would be neat to post these comments and also allow others the opportunity to visit some really great blogs. I thank you all and can not begin to express how much I appreciate your visiting my humble blog and leaving your kind thoughts. I love you all. :)


I made the mistake of ordering 500 biz cards when I lived in San Francisco and never used them. The next time I needed any, I just bought the biz cardstock at Office Depot and did my own on the computer.

How fun! The little boxes are cute, but I'm afraid I'm at a loss as to what to do with them.

As for the sticker over the old information, I've seen it done well and then I don't think it looks tacky as long as the typestyle matches etc...

What a shame you have so many, but I guess that's just how it goes sometimes. :-)

Ah, yes, the business card, necessary evil of modern commerce. Wouldn't it be fun to mail them back to those suppliers who so glibly offered "quantity discounts"? I think the only green solution is that shredded packaging suggestion. (But contain it in a sealed pouch, or the likelihood of a repeat customer... not so much LOL.)
The boxes are kind of cool, but I have no idea what to do with them. I don't know what to do with the cards either. I have about 100 of them that I can't use because I closed the Etsy shop. I'll be interested to see if anyone has ideas.

You could paint over them and use them as tags for gifts at the holidays/birthday/etc. Just punch a hole & tie a piece of string in the hole and voila, instant tag!

I'm in the same boat with a lot of my old cards too. Usually I just shred them but those boxes look kind of cute, maybe I could paint that too & use them as decorative accents around the house or something. Hmm...

Now that's creative :)   I use them for bookmarks lol.

I think the little boxes are so cute! I have no suggestions as to what you could do with them, but they are cute. I use my old cards to mix epoxy for my gluing projects, they are nice and small for the small batches I mix.
Everyday Inspired

Chelsea St. Pierre

Hi Anna just a quickie on the roti front!!! so thrilled for you, I know the feeling it is the same here in London, a slice of home witht he accent to boot! Enjoy your trips, I am sure the manager can do you a batch to take away and freeze at home to save you the trip each time.!!

In regards to the cards, we can create our verson of recycled artist trading cards. and do a world wide swap, we all have cards we want to rid, including myself. I used them in my art to create texture, also as tags/price tags and such, so many uses....hugs Chelsea

 I love what you did! Your house came out really nice as well. Hope all is going well for you you in the jewelry world. I'm kinda taking a break . XMas burned me out totally, except the bead exchange contest. I'm in the 3rd reveal this go round. I was wondering if you are in it this year?
I agree with Chelsea as I do the same thing. The old business cards can be recycled into tags for your products, greeting cards (you'd have to shred them to make recycle paper), they can also be made into coasters for glasses. All you need is some mod podge, cork textile (home depot/lowes) and some time. Instant way to advertise your business.


I LOVE the little boxes :)

I think Jenn's idea of painting them over is awesome, I already use mine as tags :)

I never order more that 250 at a time because over the years I have realised these unforeseen changes happen too often.

But I always keep a few of the old ones as memories :)

Have a lovely day, cheers, T. :)

Sonya M. Jones
I guess you did not receive my 1st comment. Can't remember quite what I said but, here it goes any way. You can use them as price tags, tags for gifts, or make coasters for glassware. To make coaster all is needed is cork tiles (can get these from Home Depot or Lowes) Mod Podge, a sponge brush & time. It's lots of fun. Good luck with whatever you decide.

Almost Precious  March 7, 2013 at 10:22 AM
  1. To those who posted comments on the 6th of March; I'm sorry that I didn't get around to posting your wonderful comments promptly - the culpa is totally mine and I sincerely apologize.
    Hi Sonya - Thank you for taking the time to post a second comment as you have offered me and my readers a number of wonderful suggestions on how to use those left over outdated business cards. I really like the idea of making coasters out of them and what a lovely little free gift those would make to give out to customers. :)



  1. It's interesting to read the suggestions, some people are so inventive! I like the tag idea - you will continue to promote your business even with the old cards! You could use a punch (flower, butterfly or other decorative shape) to hide the old contact details :)

  2. This is a great idea, Anna. I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but Blogger has lost your links... the only one working is #2 (The Hairy Peach), which I am going to check out. Don't you love it when you do all this work and Blogger decides to hiccough? NOT.

  3. Yep, Blogger can be quite the challenge sometimes but I am too set in my mode of operation to change to another.

    Hope it sorted itself out :)

    Your blog readers definitely are creative I feel a little lacking :(

    Have a lovely weekend, cheers, T. :)

  4. Oh so annoying when Blogger acts up huh? The worst is losing a big chunk of text before it can be saved... or it freezes while saving! The only thing I could think of for the old business cards would be to use either a hole puncher or small craft punch to make confetti. Not terribly useful. Or you could trim off the contact info portion, leaving the image, punch a hole and tie on a ribbon to make bookmarks and give them away? Voila, Etsy and craft fair swag!

  5. O, I totally appreciate how Blogger (and the Internet in general!) can make one feel "bitchy". But that's a great selection of suggestions -- I never dare order beyond 100 or 200 at a time, so I don't really have to deal with this, but I do know that I have used other people's cards as bookmarks haha

  6. Amazing ideas!!! I always hear about blogger's bitchy side ;-)

  7. Those are some really great ideas - especially the one about using them as painted-over gift tags. where's my paint?!!

    Is Blogger sooooo annoying sometimes?


  8. Sorry your having so many challenges with Blogger, I hope it clears up soon so you can blog without any problem.

    So many great ideas for using old business cards, thanks for including my suggestion.

    Everyday Inspired

  9. awe thank you for the mention, very sweet of you, i am holding a gratitude giveaway on my blog until tomorrow night, please stop by and take part, super simple!!!!!!!!!!!see you there. tight hugs

  10. Thank you for the shout out. You are quite welcome. #lovecrafting

  11. Hello again Anna...The giveaway is come and gone now, however I really wanted to give you something...perhaps a selection of beads from my stock. I have already selected a handful for you. if you send me your address I will pop in in the post for you. I know things have been difficult as mentioned in your recent post and really wanted to do something to nice for you.Tight hugs.


Nothing makes me happier than to hear from those who have dropped by my blog for a visit. I love hearing from you.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...